KEY ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

PHYTIC ACID: antioxidant, pollutant scavenger, regulates pigmentation. 

Phytic acid is a unique active ingredient to prevent and correct skin aging. Used in high concentration in our serum, it is suitable for skin under oxydative stress, notably in urban environment. In addition, is has an excellent synergic effect with vitamin C. 

Phytic acid is found in plant seeds. It serves as the main storage form of phosphorus in the seeds. When seeds sprout, phytic acid is degraded and the phophorus released for use by the young plant. 

Protection against pollutants
The latest dermatological clinical studies show that air pollution multiplies undesirable UV radiation effects on skin cells- increasing the photo-actinic da- mages thereby causing wrinkles, brown spots, melasma and skin sagging.1 

Phytic Acid has the strong ability to chelate multivalent metal ions, especially zinc, calcium and iron. The binding can result in very insoluble salts that are poorly absorbed. Alternatively, the ability of Phytic Acid to chelate minerals has been reported to have some protective effects, such as decreasing iron-mediated cancer risk and lowering serum cholesterol and triglycerides. 

Powerful antioxidant 

Phytic Acid is a powerful natural antioxidant2
It also decreases the rate of lipid peroxidation3. The lipid peroxidation is the process in which free radicals "steal" electrons from the lipids in cell membranes by a free radical chain reaction mechanism resulting in cell damages. 

Moisturizing and sebum control 

Use of a 0.5% phytic acid formula regulates the sebum level in both dry skins and oily skins to a value between 100 and 130 μg/cm2, which is the value for a normal skin. This result is due to absorption of phytic acid into the pores after its penetration into stratum corneum and consequently maintaining the appropriate amout of sebum secreted from the sebaceous gland.

 

1 Pollution as a Risk Factor for the Development of Melasma and Other Skin Disorders of 

2 Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr. 1995 Nov;35(6):495-508. Phytic acid in health and disease. Zhou JR1, Erdman JW Jr.
3 Phytic Acid Protective Effect Against Beef Round Muscle Lipid Peroxidation. BEOM JUN LEE, DELOY G. HENDRICKS 

 

Sebum value for dry skins and oily skins after applying a 0.5% phytic acid lotion for 7 weeks 4 

Controls excess of melanine to prevent brown spot and lighten the skin 

This result is due to the penetration of phytic acid into basale layer inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase, involved in melanine synthesis. 

Decreases the melanine value by 8% in 7 weeks, in vivo study with 20 volunteers5

4 Dr Zhong, Soongsil University 

5 Dr Zhong, Soongsil University

Phytic Acid properties for skin 

Powerful antioxidant
Chelates heavy metals and iron
Moisturises and regulates sebum production Anti-cancer
Regulates pigmentation
No toxicity

ACETYL GLYCYL ß-ALANINE: POWERFUL ANTI-SPOTS AND LIGHTENING PEPTIDE

Efficacy test on cell culture: effectivness on 4 levels of melanogenesis

 

Level 1 - UV activation:  inhibits Stem Cell Factor (SCF) et Endothelin-1 (ET-1)

-  Keratinocyte-derived factors
-  Regulate melanocyte proliferation and differentiation
-  Effective on melanocyte dendrite formation

     

    Level 2 - Tyrosinase activation: downregulates MITF mRNA expression by 39%.

     

    Level 3: Inhibits tyrosinase level up to 36.5% in protein level

     

      

    Inhibits melanin content up to 45.5%

     

     

    Level 4 - Inhibition of Melanosome Transfer - Phagocytosis

    Microsphere-based phagocytosis assay: decrease by 55%

     

     In-vivo Age Spot Reducing Study, obny10AwMomAeLnafobro2rmaotnothris

    Average spot reduction of 73%

    Age spot reduction on 2 subjects:

    brown spots reduction in 56 days

     

    In-vivo full face lightening study, on 20 women for 2 months

    increase in L* value associated with skin lightening by 36%

    skin brightness increase éclat du teint

     

    VITAMIN C IN ITS NATURAL FORM (L-ASCORBIC ACID), STABILIZED AT 8% 

    In its natural form (L- ascorbic acid), Vitamin C is one of the most effective an- ti- aging ingredients but also the most unstable: 

    -  in surface, L-ascorbic acid stimulates epidermis turnover to increase skin radiance and refine skin texture.
    -  At dermal level numerous studies678 proved that L-ascorbic acid boosts collagen synthesis to reduce wrinkles and smooth the skin.
    -  It is also one of the most powerful anti-free radicals able to protect from oxidative factors responsible for the premature aging of the skin (UV, stress, pollution.

    -  Blocks melanin transfer through a weakening action on dendritis9 The vitamin C is not synthetized by human body and needs external intake.

    How do we stabilize L-Ascorbic Acid in high concentration?

    Thanks to its control of the chemical characteristics of vitamin C, Alphascience has developed a technology based on a unique associative complex of powerful antioxidants, which ensures the stabilization of highly concentrated L-ascorbic acid.

      6 Nusgens BV, Humbert P, Rougier A, et al. Topically applied vitamin C enhances the mRNA level of collagens I and III, their processing enzymes and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1 in the human dermis J Invest Dermatol 2001 ; 116 : 853-859 

      7 Stimulation of collagen gene expression by ascorbic acid in cultured human fibroblasts. A role for lipid peroxidation? M Chojkier, K Houglum, J Solis-Herruzo and D A Brenner 

      8 Ascorbic acid enhances the expression of type 1 and type 4 collagen and SVCT2 in cultured human skin fibroblasts. Y Kishimoto, N Saito, K Kurita, K Shimokado
      9 Marta I. Rendon MD, Jorge I. Gaviria MD - Review of Skin-Lightening Agents - Dermatologic Surgery

       

      GINKGO BILOBA - THE TREE OF ETERNITY 

      It is one of the more ancient tree species that appeared 270 million year ago. Ginkgo Biloba trees were also among the few living things in the area to survive the blast of Hiroshima. Later, scientific studies proved their resistance to mutagenic agents. 

      Gingko biloba is used in traditional medicine for its multiple properties: antioxidant, and vasoprotective. It improves irrigation of tissues and small blood vessels resistance. 

      We use Ginkgo Biloba in high concentration in ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM for : 

      -  its antioxidant effect

      -  irrigation of skin tissues to improve skin radiance, notably for smokers and skins suffering from pollution.

      ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM - TOLERANCY STUDIES

      Performed by independent laboratories: 

      Cutaneous tolerance study with patch test on 12 subjects during 48 hours - Mean Irritation Index (MII) = 0,14: Alphascience PHYTIC [TC]  SERUM is considered as non-irritant. 

      Use test under medical control on 21 volunteers 

      -  Excellente tolerance for 90% of volunteers

      -  2 cases of dryness sensation after use, disappeared after applying amoisturizing cream.

      Evaluation of the ocular potential irritancy by the neutral red release assay: The product presents not very important cytotoxicity.

      Cosmetic product safety report by toxicologist expert
      Analysis of the composition of cosmetic products, results of stability testing and challenge testing: the product has no toxic effect found which could affect human health in normal or reasonably foreseeable use

       

      ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM- CLINICAL STUDY

      INGREDIENTS : PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ISOPENTYLDIOL, AQUA, ASCORBIC ACID, GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT, ETHOXYDIGLYCOL, ACETYL GLYCYL BETA-ALANINE, PEG-8 DIMETHICONE, PHYTIC ACID, AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL, GLYCERETH-26.

      INGREDIENTS CLES

      L’ACIDE PHYTIQUE : ANTIOXYDANT, PROTECTEUR ANTI-POLLUTION, ANTI- TACHES ET RÉGULATEUR DU SÉBUM 

      L’acide phytique présente des propriétés uniques pour la prévention des premiers signes du vieillissement. Utilisé en concentration élévée dans notre sérum, il est tout à fait indiqué pour les peaux soumises aux agressions extérieures, notamment en milieu urbain, de plus il agit en excellente synergie avec la Vitamine C. 

      L’acide phytique se trouve dans les graines des plantes, il est utilisé comme stockage du phosphore dans les graines. Quand les graines germent, l’acide phytique est dégradé en phosphore qui est utilisé par la jeune plante pour se nourrir.

      Protection des polluants
      Les dernières études cliniques montrent que la pollution atmosphérique est un facteur aggravant important du photovieilissement, et qu’elle est notamment responsable de la formation de melasmas et désordres pigmentaires[1] 

      L’acide phytique est un chélateur des ions métalliques multivalents, plus spécialement le zinc, le calcium et le fer.
      Cette liaison avec les ions métallique résulte en des sels très insolubles qui sont mal absorbés, ce qui se traduit par une faible biodisponibilité de ces minéraux. De plus la capacité chélatrice des minéraux par l’acide phytique a été rapportée avoir des effets protecteurs, tels que la diminution du risque de cancer lié au fer et la diminution du cholestérol et des triglycérides sériques.

      [1] Pollution as a Risk Factor for the Development of Melasma and Other Skin Disorders of Facial Hyperpigmentation ‐ Is There a Case to Be Made? Journal of Drug in Dermatology. April 2015. Wendy E. Roberts MD FAAD

      Puissant antioxydant

      L’acide phytique est également considéré comme un antioxydant naturel [2]

      Il a des fonctions essentielles dans la réduction de la peroxydation des lipides [3]. La peroxydation des lipides est une réaction en chaine qui est un exemple d’oxydation dangereux pour les cellules provoqué par les dérivés de l’oxygène, en particulier les radicaux hydroxyles (•OH) ou peroxyles (ROO•- ) ; elle a des conséquences multiples en induisant une diminution de la fluidité des membranes plasmiques et en perturbant les membranes des organites cellulaires. 

      Hydratation et contrôle du sebum 

      L’utilisation d’une formule à 0,5% d’acide phytique amène la valeur du sebum sur les peaux sèches à grasse à une valeur de 100 à 130 μg/cm2, ce qui correspond à la valeur d’une peau normale. Ce résultat est du à l’absorption de l’acide phytique dans les pores après sa pénétration dans le stratum cornéum, avec pour conséquence de maintenir le sebum secrété par la glande sébacée à un niveau approprié. 

      Effet régulateur d’une lotion contenant 0,5% d’acide phytique - étude in vivo sur 20 patients : un groupe avec la peau grasse et un groupe avec la peau sèche [4]

      [2] Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr. 1995 Nov;35(6):495-508. Phytic acid in health and disease. Zhou JR1, Erdman JW Jr.
      [3] Phytic Acid Protective Effect Against Beef Round Muscle Lipid Peroxidation. BEOM JUN LEE, DELOY G. HENDRICKS
      [4] Dr Zhong, Soongsil University

       

      Contrôle de la mélanine en excès pour prévenir l’apparition de taches et uniformiser le teint.
      L’application d’une lotion contenant de l’acide phytique va réduire l’index mélanique dans la peau. Cela est dû à la pénétration de l’acide phytique au niveau de la couche basale pour inhiber l’activité de la tyrosinase impliquée dans le processus de synthèse de la mélanine. 

      Diminue de 8% l’indice de mélanine en 8 semaines, étude in vivo sur 20 patients [5]

      En conclusion 

      Puissant antioxydant
      Chélateur des métaux lourds et du fer Hydrate et normalise la production de sébum Anti-cancer pour la peau
      Régule la pigmentation
      Aucune toxicité

      [5] Dr Zhong, Soongsil University

       

      L’ACETYL GLYCYL ß-ALANINE: puissant peptide anti-taches et éclaircissant

       

      Etudes sur culture cellulaire : agit sur les 4 niveaux de la mélanogénèse

       

      Niveau 1 - activation par les UV : Inhibe les Stem Cell Factor (SCF) et Endothelin-1 (ET-1)

      • facteurs issus des kératinocytes
      • régule la prolifération et différenciation du mélanocyte
      • agissent sur la formation des dendrites

       

       

      Niveau 2 - activation de la tyrosinase : Inhibe l’expression du géne MITF, responsable de l’activation de la tyrosinase de 39%.

       

      Niveau 3 : Inhibe l’action de la tyrosinase

       

        

      Diminue de 45% le contenu intra cellulaire en mélanine

       

       

      Niveau 4 : Limite le transfert de mélanine (phagocytose)

      Marquage du transfert par microsphères : diminution de 55%

       

       

      Etude in-vivo sur les taches pigmentaires locales, sur 10 volontaires pendant 2 mois

      En moyenne les taches diminuent de 73%

       

       

      Exemple à 56 jours sur 2 sujets :

      brown spots reduction in 56 days

       

      Etude in-vivo sur la pigmentation globale du visage, sur 20 volontaires pendant 2 mois

      Augmentation de la luminosité du visage de 36% en moyenne

      skin brightness increase éclat du teint

       

      LA VITAMINE C SOUS SA FORME NATURELLE (ACIDE L-ASCORBIQUE) STABILISÉE À 8% 

      Sous sa forme naturelle (acide L-ascorbique), la vitamine C est un des plus puissants actifs anti-âge avec une activié à plusieurs niveaux : 

      - En surface, elle relance le renouvellement cellulaire épidermique (épidermique) pour un action sur l’éclat du teint et la finesse du grain de peau. 

      - Au niveau dermique, de nombreuses études scientifiques [10][11][12] ont montré que la vitamine C sous sa forme naturelle relance de manière significative la synthèse du collagène et des composants du derme pour réduire et rides et améliorer la texture de peau. 

      - L’acide L-ascorbique est également bien connu comme un des plus puissants anti- oxydants, ce qui va permettre de protéger les cellules de la peau contre les agressions extérieures (UVA, stress, pollution), ce qui en fait un actif idéal pour protéger la peau des facteurs du vieillissement cutané. 

      La vitamine C n’est pas synthétisé par le corps humain et doit donc être apporté par l’alimentation. 

      Comment ALPHASCIENCE stabilise la vitamine C sous sa forme naturelle en haute concentration ? 

      La forme naturelle de la Vitamine C est la plus puissante et efficace, elle est aussi très instable au contact de l’eau et de l'oxygène car elle a tendance à se dégrader par oxydation.
      Grâce à la maîtrise de ses particularités chimiques, Alphascience a développé une technologie basée sur un complexe associatif unique d’antioxydants qui permet de stabiliser l’acide L-ascorbique à haute concentration, sans l’encapsuler ou utiliser des nanosomes. 

      [10] Nusgens BV, Humbert P, Rougier A, et al. Topically applied vitamin C enhances the mRNA level of collagens I and III, their processing enzymes and tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase 1 in the human dermis J Invest Dermatol 2001 ; 116 : 853-859 
      [11] Stimulation of collagen gene expression by ascorbic acid in cultured human fibroblasts. A role for lipid peroxidation? M Chojkier, K Houglum, J Solis-Herruzo and D A Brenner 
      [12] Ascorbic acid enhances the expression of type 1 and type 4 collagen and SVCT2 in cultured human skin fibroblasts. Y Kishimoto, N Saito, K Kurita, K Shimokado 

       

      LE GINKGO BILOBA - L’ARBRE ÉTERNEL 

      Il s’agit de la plus ancienne famille d'arbres connue, puisqu'elle serait apparue il y a plus de 270 millions d'années. Il fut également l'une des rares espèces à avoir survécu à l'explosion d’Hiroshima, les études scientifiques réalisées par la suite ont prouvé sa résistance aux agents mutagènes.
      Il est utilisé en médecin chinoise depuis l’antiquité pour ses multiples pouvoirs : antioxydant, tonique et protecteur vasculaire. Il améliore entre autres l’irrigation des tissus et augmente la résistance des capillaires. 

      Nous l’utilisons en concentration élevée dans ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM pour :

      -  Son action anti-oxydante renforcée

      -  L’irrigation des tissus afin d’améliorer l’éclat du teint, notamment chez les

      -  Les fumeurs et peaux soumises à la pollution.

       

      ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM - ETUDES DE TOLERANCE

      Menées par des laboratoires indépendants 

      Etude de tolérance cutanée avec patch test occlusif sur 12 sujets pendant 48 heures : - Indice Moyen d’Irritation (IMI) = 0,14
      - Alphascience ALPHA BRIGHT sérum est considéré comme non irritant
      Test d’usage sous contrôle dermatologique auprès de 21 volontaires

      - Excellente tolérance pour 90% des volontaires
      - 2 cas de sensation de sécheresse s’attenuant à l’application d’une crème hydratante 

      Evaluation du potentiel irritant occulaire par la méthode du relargage du rouge neutre
      - Le produit présente une cytotoxicité négligeable 

      Rapport de sécurité sur le produit fini par un expert toxicologue indépendant.
      Analyse de la composition, des tests de stabilité, challenge tests et tests de tolérance : 

      Conclusion : le produit n’a pas d’effet toxique qui pourrait affecter la santé humaine dans des conditions d’usage normales.

       

      ALPHA BRIGHT SERUM - ETUDE D'EFFICACITE

       

       

      INGREDIENTS : PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ISOPENTYLDIOL, AQUA, ASCORBIC ACID, GINKGO BILOBA LEAF EXTRACT, ETHOXYDIGLYCOL, ACETYL GLYCYL BETA-ALANINE, PEG-8 DIMETHICONE, PHYTIC ACID, AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL, GLYCERETH-26.